• Executive Board


  • Advisory Committees




Mid-Shore Regional Council Executive Board


  • Chairman: Walter Chase

  • 1st Vice Chair: Dirck Bartlett

  • 2nd Vice Chair: Ricky Travers

  • 3rd Vice Chair: Dan Franklin

  • Secretary: Allen Nelson

  • Tresurer: Kurt Fuchs

  • General Assembly: Delegate Christopher Adams

  • Member At Large: Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio

  • Member At Large: James Redman




Mid-Shore Regional Council Advisory Committees


The Advisory Committees provide the Mid-Shore Regional Council
with oversite, recommendations, and/or policy guidance regarding
these specific areas of importance.


  • Comprehensive Economic Development Strategy (CEDS)  

    • Adelaide Eckardt, Senator - Maryland District 37
    • Alan Silverstein, Talbot County Chamber of Commerce
    • Allen Nelson, Dorchester County - Cambridge Resident
    • Amanda Fenstermaker, Dorchester County Office of Tourism
    • Amy Kreiner, Caroline County Chamber of Commerce
    • Andy Hollis, Talbot County Manager
    • Anthony Casey, Ridgely Commissioner
    • Barbara Viniar, Chesapeake College President
    • Bill Christopher, Dorchester County Chamber of Commerce
    • Bruce Weaver, United States Department of Agriculture Rural Development
    • Burton Wilson, Talbot County minority representative
    • Carolyn Spicher, Caroline County business representative
    • Cassandra Vanhooser, Talbot County Office of Tourism
    • Ceres Bainbridge, Caroline County Office of Tourism
    • Chris Adams, Delegate - Maryland District 37B
    • Chuck Callahan, Talbot County Council
    • Dan Franklin, Caroline County Commissioner
    • Dan McDermott, Upper Shore Workforce Investment Board
    • Dan Rider, Association of Forestry Industries, Inc.
    • Deborah Bowden, Maryland Department of Commerce
    • Dirck Bartlett, Talbot County Council
    • Don Satterfield, Dorchester County Council
    • Gale Nashold, Caroline County - Greensboro resident
    • James Redman, Talbot County - Easton Elementary School Principal
    • Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio, Talbot County business representative
    • Jeremy Goldman, Dorchester County Manager
    • Jerome Stanley, Dorchester County minority representative
    • John General, Chesapeake Bay Region Technical Center of Excellence
    • Johnny Mautz, Delegate - Maryland District 37B
    • Karen Olmstead, Salisbury University Interim Provost
    • Kelly Cox, Maryland Seafood Industries
    • Ken Decker, Caroline County Administrator
    • Kurt Fuchs, Maryland Farm Bureau
    • Larry Porter, Caroline County Commissioner
    • Maria D'Arcy, Caroline County minority representative
    • Michael LeMire, Dorchester County business representative
    • Michael Scott, Eastern Shore Regional GIS Cooperative
    • Mike Pennington, Tri-County Council for the Lower Eastern Shore of Maryland
    • Mike Thielke, Eastern Shore Entrepreneurship Center
    • Rachel Barry, Caroline Economic Development Office
    • Ricky Travers, Dorchester County Council
    • Robert Hanson, City of Cambridge Commissioner
    • Robert Hutchison, resource-based business representative
    • Rosalee Potter, Trappe Town Council
    • Russell Brinsfield, Mayor of Vienna
    • Sam Shoge, Talbot County Economic Development Office
    • Santo Grande, Delmarva Community Services, Inc.
    • Shannon Reed, United States Department of Agriculture Rural Development
    • Susan Banks, Dorchester County Economic Development Office
    • Tony Kern, private citizen
    • Walter Chase, private citizen
  • Emergency Management  

    • Ken Decker, Caroline County Administer
    • Bryan Ebling, Caroline County Emergency Services Director
    • Jeremy Goldman Dorchester County Manager
    • Clay Stamp, Talbot County Emergency Services Director and Assistant County Manager
    • Andy Hollis, Talbot County Manager
  • Mid-Shore Regional GIS Committee     

    • Joe Miller, Caroline County GIS Coordinator
    • Jim McCormick, Caroline County Department of Information Technologies Chief Information Officer
    • Chris Kepheart, Caroline County GIS and Data Coordinator
    • Mark Cohoon, Talbot County Department of Public Works GIS Manager
    • Megan DelGaudio, Queen Anne's County (QAC) Department of Planning and Zoning GIS Specialist
    • Sam Stanton, QAC Department of Planning and Zoning GIS Analyst
    • Tyler Pease, QAC Department of Planning and Zoning GIS Analyst
    • Scott Shores, City of Cambridge GIS Analyst
    • Michael Scott, ESRGC Director
    • Lauren McDermott, ESRGC Practice Manager
    • Erin Silva, ESRGC Project Manager
    • Brett Dobelstein, ESRGC GIS Analyst
    • Logan Hall, ESRGC GIS Technician
    • Mary Buffington, ESRGC Senior GIS Analyst
    • Tu Hoang, ESRGC GIS Programmer
    • Ryan Mello, ESRGC Project Manager
    • Katy Maglio, ESRGC GIS Technician
    • Carl Flint, ESRGC GIS Programmer
    • Sierra Crist, ESRGC GIS Technician
    • Nick Ward, Dorchester County
    • Martin Sokolich, Talbot County Department of Planning and Zoning
    • Donna Todd, Town of Denton
    • Carla Gerber, Kent County GIS
    • Scott Warner, MSRC Executive Director

    • Key
      ESRGC = Eastern Shore Regional GIS Cooperative
      GIS = Geographic Information Systems
      QAC = Queen Anne’s County
      MSRC = Mid-Shore Regional Council

  • Information Technology  

    • Jim McCormick, Caroline County Department of Information Technologies Chief Information Officer
    • Donald Keyes, Dorchester County Technology Department Director
    • Parker Durham, Talbot County Information Technology Department Director
  • Maryland Upper Shore Transit (MUST)     

    • John General, MUST Coordinator
    • Santo Grande, DCS/DCT President and Chief Executive Officer
    • Jerome Stanley, DCT Transportation Coordinator
    • Jason Kepple, Maryland Transit Administration Regional Planner
    • Cathy Willis, Queen Anne's County Department of Aging Director
    • Anne Van Benschoten, Queen Anne's County Department of Community Services, Area Agency on Aging/County Ride, Transit Administrator
    • Maria D'Arcy, MSRC member, bilingual advisor
    • Alex Handy, The Handy Group
    • Doris Mason, Upper Shore Regional Council Executive Director
    • Scott Warner, MSRC Executive Director
    • Jessie Ferrio, Maryland State Department of Education, Division of Rehabilitation Services, Business Service Representative

    • Key
      DCS = Delmarva Community Services, Inc.
      DCT = Delmarva Community Transportation (a division of DCS)
      MSRC = Mid-Shore Regional Council